We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. If you continue to use this site, we'll assume you're happy with this. Alternatively, click here to find out how to manage these cookies

hide cookie message

MacVideo Forums

You need to be logged in to be able to post and reply to messages

A place to talk about Final Cut Pro and Express, have your questions answered, share tips, discuss industry trends, and video technology.

Also, we have a list of Frequently Asked Questions, which may be the fastest route to solving your problem.

Macworld Forum tips - Please read! Please also remember that when you register with the Macworld Web site in order to post on our Forums you have agreed to our Terms & Conditions and Forum Rules.

 Forum Home   Search 
MacVideo Discussion Forum
Author: Topic: White bar on Studio Pro Builds
chris.roberts
Member
chris.roberts

Visit My Homepage
Posted: Fri, 17 Dec 2004 09:50AM
Email  Print  Text-only  View thread

Hi All

Just a quick question.... I've been working on a project using DVD Studio Pro. I have two lines of subtitles - one for English and the other with one instance of a subtitle but left blank to ensure subs don't appear if they're not selected.

The video is approx 11 mins long, but about 2-3 mins into the playback, a white bar appears across the top. About a minute later the words Marker 4 appear in this bar.

On a TV set this is "ok" - most of the bar is hidden by the overscan... but on a computer playback it's very obvious.

Anyone any idea what it is and how I can get rid of it?

Cheers

Chris

  Posts: | Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom | IP: Logged
Author: Topic: Re: White bar on Studio Pro Builds
MattDavis
Member
MattDavis

Visit My Homepage
Posted: Fri, 17 Dec 2004 12:24PM
Email  Print  Text-only  View thread

This is from memory, so YMMV but...

I guess that when you exported the movie from FCP, a couple of your green markers got exported with it. These are held in a separate QT track from the video, audio and Timecode.

In the Pro QT Player, you can enable and disable tracks - so just spot the one that's likely to be your troublemaker ('Markers'?) and disable it. Or even delete it. This shouldn't affect your DVDS based subtitles.

  Posts: | Location: Cippenham, United Kingdom | IP: Logged
Author: Topic: Re: White bar on Studio Pro Builds
chris.roberts
Member
chris.roberts

Visit My Homepage
Posted: Fri, 17 Dec 2004 04:48PM
Email  Print  Text-only  View thread

Brilliant!

Thanks Matt that was spot on. I had two markers on the FCP timeline. Removing them and exporting the video again as a self-contained file has removed the white bar.

Thanks for your help.

Chris

  Posts: | Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom | IP: Logged