We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. If you continue to use this site, we'll assume you're happy with this. Alternatively, click here to find out how to manage these cookies

hide cookie message

MacVideo Forums

You need to be logged in to be able to post and reply to messages

A place to talk about Final Cut Pro and Express, have your questions answered, share tips, discuss industry trends, and video technology.

Also, we have a list of Frequently Asked Questions, which may be the fastest route to solving your problem.

Macworld Forum tips - Please read! Please also remember that when you register with the Macworld Web site in order to post on our Forums you have agreed to our Terms & Conditions and Forum Rules.

 Forum Home   Search 
MacVideo Discussion Forum
Author: Topic: Capturing footage using an analogue to digital converter
kilamunkyz
Member

Posted: Thu, 19 Oct 2006 04:16PM
Email  Print  Text-only  View thread

Hi



I've recently edited a 2 hour mutli-camera show from Digi Beta. We captured
the footage via firewire, cut the programme and mastered it to DVD for
duplication. We've now been asked to online the programme for broadcast.
Presumably this should be a simple task:



* capture the footage from Digi Beta with an analogue to digital converter
* Export the current programmes as an EDL into a DigiBeta (PAL) version.
* Render anything necessary
* Import the online audio
* Output to DigiBeta with the Digital to analogue converter.



Please can someone recommend a suitable D-A converter? We were thinking of
getting an AJA Kona LH/ LHe.



Also, is there anything else we may have missed in the process / potential
pitfalls?



We usually offline on FCP 5.1.2 and give and EDL to a post-production
facility but figure doing it ourselves will be a cheaper option.



Current kit spec:



Mac OS X version 10.4.8

Processor 4 x 2.5 GHz Power PC G5

Memory 4.5 GB DDR2 SDRAM





Thanks

  Posts: | Location: , United Kingdom | IP: Logged
Author: Topic: Re: Capturing footage using an analogue to digital converter
MattDavis
Member
MattDavis

Visit My Homepage
Posted: Fri, 20 Oct 2006 06:26AM
Email  Print  Text-only  View thread

I specced and used an AJA based suite for 12 months using BetaSP.

When you do a media-manage and get ready to reingest the footage, AJA can take in SDI from your digibeta and capture it as DVCPRO-50 - a DV style codec at 4:2:2 that's a gnat's gentalia away from digibeta. You can't tell the difference in formats without test charts and scopes.

You could do an OMF export of the audio for sweetening, plus a final edit in DVCPRO-50 on hard disk. Take this/these to a FCP post house for broadcast output. They will dump to digibeta, doing (assuming you've done your homework) the audio magic plus legalisation.

You may not need the full IO (which does SDI and analogue). If you're mainly SDI, there's a mini version at half the price (ditto analogue).

The big pleasure is that the IO boxes work with PowerBooks so I could take the whole edit home (PowerBook, disk and AJA) and edit on my kitchen table - I could take it back to the office and work through a Grade 2 monitor.


  Posts: | Location: Cippenham, United Kingdom | IP: Logged
Author: Topic: Re: Capturing footage using an analogue to digital converter
kilamunkyz
Member

Posted: Fri, 20 Oct 2006 12:08PM
Email  Print  Text-only  View thread

Thanks very much. You have helped me a lot

  Posts: | Location: , United Kingdom | IP: Logged
Author: Topic: Re: Capturing footage using an analogue to digital converter
Mac Wizard
Member
Mac Wizard

Posted: Fri, 20 Oct 2006 02:10PM
Email  Print  Text-only  View thread

kilamunkyz,

We bought a AJA IO box to do a similar job. We chose the IO cos I have 3 Editors and with a simple FireWire switch I can change the IO box to whichever editor needs SDI and component inputs. Also frees up PCI cards for more important things like SCSI and SATA cards for storage.

Peace

Mac wizard

  Posts: | Location: Amsterdam, NL | IP: Logged